Latest Posts

LOCARNO 2024 LINEUP: New Films from Hong Sang-soo, Mohammad Rasoulof, and Radu Jude Among the Slate

Locarno International Film Festival 2024 Lineup

The Locarno International Film Festival in Switzerland has announced the lineup for its 77th edition, taking place August 7 – 17. The variety of films features numerous highly-anticipated new titles and restorations from auteurs. Highlights include Hong Sang-soo’s By The Stream (starring Kim Minhee), Wang Ying’s second part in the Youth trilogy, Youth (Hard Times), Michael Dweck & Gregory Kershaw’s Sundance-winning documentary Gaucho Gaucho, Mohammad Rasoulof’s Cannes sensation The Seed of the Sacred Fig, two new experimental projects from Radu Jude, and more.

The fest will screen 225 films in total, including 104 world premieres, five international premieres, and a few debut features.

“We are very excited and happy with our selection for Locarno’s 77th edition, which we believe represents the best of contemporary filmmaking,” Giona A. Nazzaro, Artistic Director of the Locarno Film Festival said. “We have taken special care in highlighting those works that, while broadening the possibilities of cinema, are also consciously trying to spark a more meaningful conversation with the audience. The Festival thus continues to offer itself up as a platform for intersectional dialogue. The selection presents, as expected, celebrated auteurs, while also introducing new directors who we are certain will play a major role with their films in the future. We are especially proud of our opening film, Le Déluge, the sophomore work by Gianluca Jodice, which features Mélanie Laurent and Mélanie Laurent in two career-defining performances, recreating the last days of Marie-Antoinette and Louis XVI. Two superb star turns that we celebrate by honoring both with our coveted Excellence Award Davide Campari.”

Check out the lineup below:

Piazza Grande Program

Electric Child by Simon Jaquemet
world premiere

Gaucho Gaucho by Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw
Swiss premiere

Le Déluge by Gianluca Jodice
world premiere

Dog on Trial by Laetitia Dosch
Swiss premiere, first feature

Mexico 86 by César Díaz
world premiere

Reinas by Klaudia Reynicke
Swiss premiere

Rita by Paz Vega
world premiere, first feature

Savages by Claude Barras
Swiss premiere

Sew Torn by Freddy Macdonald
international premiere, first feature

Shambhala by Min Bahadur Bham
Swiss premiere

The Fall (Restored Cut) by Tarsem Singh
world premiere of the 4K restoration and director’s cut

The Piano by Jane Campion

The Seed of the Sacred Fig by Mohammad Rasoulof
Swiss premiere

Timestalker by Alice Lowe
Swiss premiere

A Woman Is a Woman by Jean-Luc Godard
world premiere of the 4K restoration

Concorso Internazionale Program

Agora by Ala Eddine Slim
world premiere

Akiplėša (Toxic) by Saulė Bliuvaitė
world premiere, first feature

Bogancloch by Ben Rivers
world premiere

Cent Mille Milliards by Virgil Vernier
world premiere

Der Spatz im Kamin by Ramon Zürcher
world premiere

Fogo Do Vento (Fire of Wind) by Marta Mateus
world premiere, first feature

Green Line by Sylvie Ballyot
world premiere, first feature

La Mort Viendra by Christoph Hochhäusler
world premiere

Luce by Silvia Luzi, Luca Bellino
world premiere

Mond (Moon) by Kurdwin Ayub
world premiere

Qing Chun (Ku) (Youth (Hard Times)) by Wang Bing
world premiere

Suyoocheon (By the Stream) by Hong Sang-soo
world premiere

Salve Maria by Mar Coll
world premiere

Seses (Drowning Dry) by Laurynas Bareiša
world premiere

Sulla Terra Leggeri by Sara Fgaier
world premiere, first feature

Transamazonia by Pia Marais
world premiere

Yeni Șafak Solarken (New Dawn Fades) by Gürcan Keltek
world premiere

Concorso Cineasti Del Presente Program

Crickets, It’s Your Turn by Olga Korotko
world premiere

Der Fleck by Willy Hans
world premiere, first feature

Fario by Lucie Prost
world premiere, first feature

Fekete Pont (Lesson Learned) by Bálint Szimler
world premiere, first feature

Foul Evil Deeds by Richard Hunter
world premiere, first feature

Hanami by Denise Fernandes
world premiere, first feature

Holy Electricity by Tato Kotetishvili
world premiere, first feature

Invention by Courtney Stephens
world premiere

Joqtau by Aruan Anartay
world premiere, first feature

Kada Je Zazvonio Telefon (When the Phone Rang) by Iva Radivojević
world premiere

Kouté Vwa (Listen to the Voices) by Maxime Jean-Baptiste
world premiere, first feature

Les Enfants Rouges by Lotfi Achour
world premiere

Monólogo Colectivo by Jessica Sarah Rinland
world premiere

Olivia & Las Nubes by Tomás Pichardo-Espaillat
world premiere, first feature

Real by Adele Tulli
world premiere

Fuori Concorso

Bang Bang by Vincent Grashaw
international premiere

Cartas Telepáticas (Telepathic Letters) by Edgar Pêra
world premiere

Dragon Dilatation by Bertrand Mandico
world premiere

Espèce Menacée by Bruno Deville
world premiere

Fréwaka by Aislinn Clarke
world premiere

La Passion Selon Béatrice by Fabrice Du Welz
world premiere

La Prodigiosa Trasformazione Della Classe Operaia in Stranieri by Samir
world premiere

La Vita Accanto by Marco Tullio Giordana
world premiere

Ma Famille Chérie by Isild Le Besco
world premiere

Opt Ilustrate Din Lumea Ideală (Eight Postcards from Utopia) by Radu Jude, Christian Ferencz-Flatz
world premiere

Sleep #2 by Radu Jude
world premiere

Pardi di Domani Program
(short and medium-length films focused on experimentation and innovative forms)

Pardi Di Domani – Concorso Internazionale:
400 Cassettes by Thelyia Petraki
B(l)ind the Sacrifice by Nakhane
Despre Imposibilitatea Unui Omagiu (On the Impossibility of an Homage) by Xandra Popescu
Dull Spots of Greenish Colours by Sasha Svirsky
Freak by Claire Barnett
Gender Reveal by Mo Matton
Gimn Chume (Hymn of the Plague) by Ataka51
Icebergs by Carlos Pereira
Linnud Läinud (On Weary Wings Go By) by Anu-Laura Tuttelberg
Ludwig (Power Inferno) by Anton Bialas
Mother Is a Natural Sinner by Boris Hadžija, Hoda Taheri
Punter by Jason Adam Maselle
Que Te Vaya Bonito, Rico by Joel Alfonso Vargas
Razeh–del by Maryam Tafakory
Soleil Gris by Camille Monnier
The Cavalry by Alina Orlov
The Form by Melika Pazouki
The Nature of Dogs by Pom Bunsermvicha
Washhh by Mickey Lai
What Mary Didn’t Know by Konstantina Kotzamani

Pardi Di Domani – Concorso Nazionale:
Better Not Kill the Groove by Jonathan Leggett
Lux Carne by Gabriel Grosclaude
Maman Danse by Mégane Brügger
Métropole by Theo Kunz
Progress Mining by Gabriel Böhmer
Revier by Felix Scherrer
Sans Voix by Samuel Patthey
Sky Rogers: Manager De Stars by Ciel Sourdeau
Tinderboys by Sarah Bucher, Carlos Tapia

Pardi Di Domani – Concorso Corti D’autore:
1 Hijo & 1 Padre by Andrés Ramírez Pulido
Chou He Zhuang (Like What Would Sorrow Look) by Hao Zhou
Gwe–in Esi Jeongche (The Masked Monster) by Syeyoung Park
Jours Avant La Mort De Nicky by Denis Côté
La Fille Qui Explose by Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel
Les Bouches by Valentin Merz
My Life Is Wind (A Letter) by Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
Practice, Practice, Practice by Kevin Jerome Everson
Revolving Rounds by Johann Lurf, Christina Jauernik
Upshot by Maha Haj

Histoire(s) du Cinéma

Le Ore Dell’amore by Luciano Salce – Italy – 1963
Jonas Qui Aura 25 Ans en L’an 2000 by Alain Tanner – Switzerland, France – 1976
Onda Nova by Francisco C. Martins, José Antonio Garcia – Brazil – 1983
Street of No Return by Samuel Fuller – France, Portugal – 1989

Homage to Stan Brakhage
Produced in collaboration with the Academy Museum of Motion Pictures.

The Wonder Ring by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1955
Cat’s Cradle by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1959
Window Water Baby Moving by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1959
Dog Star Man: Prelude by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1961
Mothlight by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1963
Murder Psalm by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1981
The Dante Quartet by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1987
Untitled (For Marilyn) by Stan Brakhage – USA – 1992

Liked it? Take a second to support Hammer to Nail on Patreon!
Become a patron at Patreon!

M.J. O'Toole began writing for HtN in early 2021 during the Sundance Film Festival. An NYC native and lifelong cinephile, his favorite films include Chungking Express, The Three Colors Trilogy, Hiroshima Mon Amour, Lovers on the Bridge, and Midnight Cowboy. He is the Digital Marketing Manager for the agency 3rd Impression - working alongside Editor-at-large Matt Delman - that specializes in digital marketing for independent film. He holds a BA from Adelphi University and a Masters in Digital Photography from the School of Visual Arts. You can check out his portrait and street photography on Instagram.

Post a Comment

Website branding logosWebsite branding logos